Wetherby Wheelers 


Results

Cyclesense Time Trial League Results 2019

Yellow - Men's TT
Blue - Women's TT
Green - Men's Road
Red - Women's Road


Wetherby Wheelers Hill Climb Championship, held at the Seacroft Wheelers Hill Climb

Seacroft Wheelers Hill Climb Thursday 29th August 2019.  Not a bad turnout tonight for the Seacroft Wheelers Hill Climb. A very well done to all riders who worked hard up that hill!  Congratulations to Anthony Ashworth from Wetherby Wheelers winning the event in a cracking time of 06:08:3.  Keith Storey was the fastest Seacroft Wheeler rider with a great time of 07:01:6

Anthony Ashworth   Wetherby Wheelers                           06:08:3

Ryan Thomas        East Bradford                                      06:13:3

Rebecca Sheridan    Alba Rosa                                         06:26:6

Hannah Tweddell      Alba Rosa                                         06:27:5

Finn Coll                    Valley Striders                                  06:31:1

Chris Johnson             Valley Striders                                 06:38:2

Michael Brawley           Wetherby Wheelers                        06:49:0

Jim McQuaid                Wetherby Wheelers                         06:50:5

Keith Storey                  Seacroft Wheelers                          07:01:6

Dave Johnson               Wetherby Wheelers                        07:14:7

Lydia Hunter                 University of Leeds Cycling Club     07:30:0

Nigel Raper                   Wetherby Wheelers                        07:32:8

Scott Kelly                     Seacroft Wheelers                          07:51:6

Lynn Hanson                 Seacroft Wheelers                          08:28:4

Mike Farthing                Seacroft Wheelers                          08:39:1

Dalia Hawley                  Alba Rosa                                      08:56:2

Martin CloughSeacroft Wheelers                                         10:54:2

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 8th August 2019 -V318, Tadcaster '10' 


Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 25th July 2019 - '10'  V212 A168, Incorporating the Wetherby Wheelers '10' mile Championship


Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 18th July 2019 - '10'  V910A Selby Fork


Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 11th July 2019 - '15'  A168


Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 4th July 2019 


Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 20th June 2019 -V235, A168 '25' (Incorporating the Wetherby Wheelers 25 mile Championship)


Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 16th May 2019 -V910A, Fairburn '10'



Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 9th May 2019 -V212, A168 '10'

 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 2nd May 2019 -V318, Tadcaster '10' 


Final Standings in the Cyclesense Evening League 2018


Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 9th August 2018 - V318 '10', Incorporating the Wetherby Wheelers 10 mile Championship


Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 2nd August 2018 - V225 '15'


Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 19th July 2018 -V910A '10' 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 12th July 2018 -V328 '15' Tadcaster

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 5th July 2018 - V318 '10' Tadcaster

 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 28th June 2018 - V910A '10'

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 14th June 2018 - V318 '10'

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 7th June 2018 - V910A '10'

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 31st May 2018 - V227 '15'

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 24th May 2018 - V318 '10'

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 10th May 2018 - V212 '10'

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 3rd May 2018 - V318 '10'

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League Final Results table for 2017

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 27th July 2017 - V212 '10' A168 (Incorporating the Wetherby Wheelers 10 mile Championship)

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 13th July 2017 - V227 '15.1' A168

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 6th July 2017- V318 '10' Tadcaster

Wetherby Wheelers Hill Climb Championship 30 June 2017 - Weardley Bank

1.       Chris Wilson         3:10:00   (Club Record)

2.        Roy North                3:30:60

3.        Nigel Raper             3:33:30

4.        Steve Ward             4:03.00

5.        Ian Langley             4:03:30

 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 29th June 2017 - V910A '10' Selby Fork

 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 22nd June 2017 - V235 '25' A168 Boroughbridge Course (Incorporating WW 25 mile Championship)

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 8th June 2017 - V910A '10' Selby Fork Course

 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 1st June 2017 - V227 '15' Boroughbridge Course

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 25th May 2017 - V318 '10.3' Tadcaster Course

 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 18th May 2017 - V910A '10' Selby Fork Course

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 4th May 2017 - V318 '10' Tadcaster Course

Final Positions for Cyclesense Evening League 2016

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 28th July 2016 - V212 '10'

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 7th July 2016 - V318 '10'

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 30th June 2016 - V910A '10'

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 9th June 2016

 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 2nd June 2016 

 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 26th May 2016

 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 19th May 2016

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 12th May 2016

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 5th May 2016


 

 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League Final League Table for 2015

cyclesenseleaguetable2015presentationversion.xlsx 

 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 13th August 2015

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 6th August 2015

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 30th July 2015

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 23rd July 2015

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 9th July 2015

 

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 2nd July 2015

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 25th June 2015 -  incorporating Wheelers 25 mile Championship 

Wetherby Wheelers Hill Climb Championship 2015

Weardley Bank, Friday 19th June 2015

1.      Andy Metcalf             3: 15: 9

2.      Reece Hackney        3: 16: 4 

3.      Nige Raper                3: 36: 3

4.      Stu Woods                 3: 36: 5

5.      Steve Ward                4: 03: 2

6.      Adrian Ware               4: 08: 5

7.      Matt Leach                 4: 12: 1   

      

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 18th June 2015, week 6

Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League 11th June 2015, week 5

Cyclesense Evening League, 2015 Round 1, 7th May

 

Cyclesense Evening League, Final league Table for 2014


7th August 2014 - Cyclesense Evening League- V318 Tadcaster


31st July 2014 - Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League - V910A 10 miles



24th July 2014 - Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League - V212 10 miles



18th July 2014 - Cyclesense Evening Time Trial League - V111 10 miles


10th July 2014 - Cyclesense Evening Time Trial league - V328 15 miles


19th June 2014 -Cyclesense Evening Time Trial league - V134 25miles


 

 



22nd May 2014 -Cyclesense Evening Time Trial league - Week 4 V328 (15)


15h May 2014 -Cyclesense Evening Time Trial league - Week 3 V212 A168 (10)
(Wetherby Wheelers marshalling)


8th May 2014 -Cyclesense Evening Time Trial league - Week 2 Selby Fork V910A (10)


1st May 2014 -Cyclesense Evening Time Trial league - Week 1 Tadcaster V318 (10)






12th August 2013-Cyclesense Evening Time Trial league- Overall positions for 2013
tt league overall 2013.docx

8th August 2013 - Cyclesense Time Trial Results, Week 15 - FINAL ROUND
(Course shortened due to road works- 8.5 miles)
1        Mac Wontorowski        Wetherby Wheelers         18.26
2        Anthony Ashworth       Wetherby Wheelers         19.12
3        K. Savage                       Seacroft Wheelers             19.28    
4        P. Nixon                          Seacroft Wheelers             19.29
5        Steve Ward                    Wetherby Wheelers         19.46
6        P. Walls                           YRC                                  19.50
7        John Smithies                  Seacroft Wheelers            20.00
8        John Woods                     YV                                     20.09
9        Steve Mooring                  YRC                                  20.09
10      Stu Wood                        Wetherby Wheelers         20.16 
11       A. Stott                             YRC                                  20.22
12       Mike Shacklock                YRC                                  21.25
13       P. Hurt                              YRC                                  21.55
14       M. Haynes                        Seacroft Wheelers            21.59
15       A. Smith                            Seacroft (2nd cl.)              22.15
16       Peter Macklam                 YRC (2nd cl. )                   22.23
17       Pete Cartledge                Wetherby Wheelers        22.50
18       I. Brown                            Seacroft Wheelers            23.28
19       Howard Blakeley              Wetherby Wheelers      24.24 
20        Elaine Kelly                       Seacroft Wheelers          24.28
21        I. Savage                          Seacroft Wheelers           24.52
22        K. Hamilton                       YV                                    25.05
23        Colin Rosenberg              Seacroft Wheelers            26.12                                               
     


Cyclesense Evening League- Week 14, 10m TT, V910A Selby Fork Course


Cyclesense Time Trial Results 2013 - Week 13 - 10mile TT   

 
Cyclesense Tadcaster TT League 18th July, Cawood 12.5 mile

 

 Cyclesense Evening TT League - 4th July 2013, V910A, 10 mile

1,   E. Nicholson Cyclesense         22:06
2,   M. Wontorowski WW              22:21
3,   J. Smithies Seacroft                 22:48
4,   M. Cross YRC                          22:53
5,   J. Rowland Cyclesense            23:12
6,   P. Stainthorpe Cyclesense:      23:25
7,   M. Haigh LW                             23:31
8,   P. Nixon Seacroft                      23:40
9,   A. Ashworth WW                      23:46
10,  Steve Smith YRC                      23:50
11,  Savage ,Seacroft                      24:14
12,  M. Hallam Seacroft                    24:23
13,  S. Mooring YRC                        24:24
14,  S. Ward WW                             24:26
15,  S. Macaulay Cyclesense           24:52
16,   P. McGowen YRC (2nd)            24:54
17,   A. Smith Seacroft (2nd)             25:53
18,   R. Barker Seacroft                     26:03
19,   M. Woolley                                 26:07
20,   S. Girt YRC                                26:08
21,   J. Bennett Seacroft                    26:30
22,   D. Rowley WW                          26:37
23,   M. Haynes Seacroft                   26:38
24,   I. Brown Seacroft                       26:44
25,   A. Bissell Cyclesense                26:56
26,   P. Macklam YRC                       27:50
27,   R. Tate LW19                             28:01
28,   P. Cartledge WW                      28:08
29,   T. Stanbridge Cyclesense          28:13
30,   C. Beetham Seacroft                  28:41
31,   A. Bairsto YRC                            28:43
32,   I. Savage Seacroft                      31:12
33,   Andrea Stanbridge Cyclesense  31:41
34,   Sophie Waterhouse Seacroft     32:39
        S. Tierney WW                           D.N.S


Wetherby Wheelers Club Hill Climb Championship- 28th June 
Weardly Bank
Results from tonight's Championship on a very windy evening.
1. A Metcalfe 3 mins 33 sec
2. M Wontorowski 3 mins 37 sec
3. A. Ashworth 3 mins 44 sec
4. S. Ward 4 mins 18 sec
5. A Ware 4 mins 19 sec
6. G Brake 4 mins 20 sec
7. S Smith 4 mins 23 sec
8. G Morgan 4 mins 24 sec
9. K Varley 4 mins 52 sec

Cyclesense Tadcaster Time Trial League Week 9 27th June 2013  course V328 15m
The results from Week 9 of the Cyclesense time trial league.docx



Cyclesense Tadcaster League, Week 7- 20th June 2013 - Course V134, 25 mile

The results from week 7.docx

Cyclesense Tadcaster League, Week 6 6th June 2013 - Course V111
1    Mike Cross                 YRC                                22:16
2    Mac Wontorowski    Wetherby Wheelers      22:42
3    John Rowland            Cyclesense                     23:08
4    Paul Stainthorpe        Cyclesense                     23:33
5    Anthony Ashworth   Wetherby Wheelers      23:59
6    Russell Brown                                                   24:02
7    Adian Stott                 YRC                                24:04
7    John Woods              Yorkshire Velo                24:04
9    Steve Smith              YRC                                 24:06
10   Steve Ward             Wetherby Wheelers       24:15
11   Steve Mooring          YRC                                24:19
12   Eugene Cross          YRC                                 24:35
13   John Blomeley                                                  24:36
14    Phil Fryer                                                         24:38
15    Richard Brook                                                  24:47
16    Scott Macaulay        Cyclesense                      25:12
17    P.G.Walls                                                         25:16
18    Andy Lee                Wetherby Wheelers       25:26
19    Mike Shacklock        YRC                                 25:44
20    Shaun Tierney        Wetherby Wheelers      26:05
21    David Rowley         Wetherby Wheelers       26;26
22    Steve Girt                                                         26:34
23    Cameron Pollock                                              26:36
24    Bob Tate                   Leeds Westfield              27:17
25    Brendon Spencer    Wetherby Wheelers      27:33
26    Adrian Ware             Wetherby Wheelers      27:36
27    Andy Bissell              Cyclesense                      27:39
28    Pete Cartledge        Wetherby Wheelers       27:59
29    Tony Stanbridge        Cyclesense                     28:16
30    Howard Blakely        Wetherby Wheelers      28:48
31    Reece Hackney        Wetherby Wheelers      29:04
32    Bill Kinally                Wetherby Wheelers      29;41
33    Kirstie Hamilton          Yorkshire Velo                29:51
34    Stuart Whittle            Wetherby Wheelers      30:29
35    Andrea Stainbridge     Cyclesense                    31:13 
36    Phil Robertson          Wetherby Wheelers      31:15                                  
           
                                                                
Cyclesense Tadcaster League, Week 5 30th May 2013 - Course V328
1    Jake Womersley         YRC                                33.16
2    Mike Cross                 YRC                                34.27
3    Mac Wontorowski    Wethrby Wheelers         34.33
4    John Rowland            Cyclesense                      34.37
5    Paul Stainthorpe        Cyclesense                      35.07
6    Pete Nixon                  Seacroft Wheelers          35.26
7    Stu Wood                  Wetherby Wheelers       36.11
8    Steve Mooring            YRC                                36.13
9    Anthony Ashworth   Wetherby Wheelers      36.44
10  Abby Parkinson          Seacroft Wheelers          37.14
11  Andy Lee                   Wetherby Wheelers       37.37
12  Steve Ward                Wetherby Wheelers       38.09
13  Eugene Cross             YRC                                38.16
14  Scott Macaulay           Cyclesense                     38.49
15  Peter Walls                  YRC                               38.54
16  Kevin Spink                  Leeds Westfield            40.46
17  Andrew Smith              Seacroft Wheelers         40.59
18  James Marsden           Cyclesense                    41.03
19  Peter Macklam             YRC                               41.11
20  Ian Brown                     Seacroft Wheelers         41.33
21  Bob Tate                       Leeds Westfield            41.43
22  Andy Bissell                 Cyclesense                    42.25
23  Gordon Aylesbury        YRC                               42.38
24  Neil Moore                    Seacroft Wheelers        42.48
25  Mark Haynes                 Seacroft Wheelers       43.27
26  Tony Stanbridge           Cyclesense                   43.30
27  Chris Beetham              Seacroft Wheelers        43.52
28  Jo Derry                        Cyclesense                  44.48
29  Pete Cartledge            Wetherby Wheelers     45.43
30  Kathy Varley               Wetherby Wheelers     45.48
31  Keith Richardson         Leeds Westfield             48.32
32  Andrea Stanbridge       Cyclesense                    48.59
33  Dinesh Kaulgud            Seacroft Wheelers         51.36
 

Cyclesense Tadcaster League, Week 3 16th May 2013 - Course V910A - Selby Fork

 
     
Cyclesense Tadcaster League, Week 1
2nd May 2013 - Course V318 - A162 Tadcaster to Sherburn

1              Mac Wontorowski         Wetherby Wheelers     23:22
2              John Rowland                 Cyclesense                    23:41
3              Paul Stainthorpe             Cyclesense                    23:45
4              Pete Dixon                      Seacroft Wheelers         24:18
5              John Smithies                 Seacroft Wheelers         24:44
6              Ed Nicholson                   Cyclesense                   24:47
7              Stu Wood                       Wetherby Wheelers     25:04
8              Steve Ward                     Wetherby Wheelers    25:14
9              Paul Kirk                         Leeds Westfield (SC)     25:18
10           Glen Armstrong             Wetherby Wheelers     25:20
11           Anthony Ashworth        Wetherby Wheelers     25:41
12           John Woods                    Yorkshire Velo               25:55
13           Scott Macaulay               Cyclesense                     26:18
14           Shaun Tierney               Wetherby Wheelers      26:49
15           Andrew Pattinson           Cyclesense                     26:55
16           Andrew Lee                   Wetherby Wheelers      27:19
17           Andrew Smith                 Seacroft Wheelers (SC)  27:36
18           Richard Barker                Seacroft Wheelers          27:57
19           Stuart Hinde                    Seacroft Wheelers (SC)  28:12
20           Andy Bissell                     Cyclesense                     28:17
21           Bob Tate                          Leeds Westfield              28:18
22           Ian Brown                        Seacroft Wheelers           28:32
23           Adrian Ware                   Wetherby Wheelers       28:44
24           Josh Bennett                    Seacroft Wheelers          28:55
25           Mark Haynes                    Seacroft Wheelers          29:03
26           Tony Stainbridge              Cyclesense                     29:36
27           Reece Hackney               Wetherby Wheelers      30:13
28           Elaine Kelly                      Seacroft Wheelers          30:28
29           Kathy Varley                   Wetherby Wheelers       30:29
30           Mark Glynn                       Yorkshire Velo                30:38
31           Stuart Whittle                  Wetherby Wheelers      30:42
32           Karen Glynn                     Yorkshire Velo                30:50
33           Bill Kinally                       Wetherby Wheelers      31:09
34           Howard Blakeley             Wetherby Wheelers      31;33
35           David Bacon                     Seacroft Wheelers          31:40
36           Chris Beetham                  Seacroft Wheelers          32:17
37           Colin Rosenberg               Seacroft Wheelers          32:37
38           Andrea Stainbridge           Cyclesense                     33:01
39           Jay Prosser                       Cyclesense                     33.25
                                                          

Cyclesense Tadcaster League Result Final Week
9th August 2012 - Course V318 - A162 Tadcaster to Sherburn
 
1 - Adam Duggleby (Yorkshire Velo s/c) 20.58
2 - Mike Cross (Yorkshire RC s/c) 22.38
3 - Mac Wontorowski (Wetherby Whs) 23.06
4 - Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) 23.32
5 - James Atkinson (Yorkshire RC) 24.06
6 - Glenn Armstrong (Wetherby Whs) 24.12
7 - John Smithies (Seacroft Whs) 24.16
8 - Steve Ward (Wetherby Whs) 24.37
9 - Pete McGowen (Yorkshire RC s/c) 24.38
10 - Paul Stainthorpe (Seacroft Whs) 24.46
11 - Archie Cross (Yorkshire RC) 24.47
12 - Nick Barnes (Seacroft Whs s/c) 24.48
13 - Mike Shacklock (Yorkshire RC) 25.15
14 - Steve Mooring (Yorkshire RC) 25.15
15 - Wayne Aylesbury (Yorkshire RC) 25.16
16 - Keith Storey (Seacroft Whs) 25.39
17 - Antony Ashworth (Wetherby Whs) 25.45
18 - Seb Marsh (Seacroft Whs s/c) 25.49
19 - Shaun Tierney (Wetherby Whs) 25.50
20 - Matthew Downes (Seacroft Whs) 25.53
21 - Nigel Bennett (Seacroft Whs s/c) 26.28
22 - Andrew Lee (Wetherby Whs) 26.32
23 - Peter Walls (Yorkshire RC) 26.49
24 - Richard Barker (Seacroft Whs) 26.53
25 - Dave Virden (Yorkshire Velo) 26.55
26 - Bob Duxbury (Seacroft Whs) 27.19
27 - Peter Macklam (Yorkshire RC s/c) 27.26
28 - Chris Barnes (Seacroft Whs) 27.42
29- Gordon Aylesbury (Yorkshire RC) 28.32
30 - Adrian Ware (Wetherby Whs) 29.00
31 - Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Whs) 29.01
32 - Eugene Cross (Yorkshire RC) 29.12
33 - Phil Walker (Wetherby Whs)  29.23
34 - Garry Marsh (Seacroft Whs s/c) 29.36
35 - Chris Beetham (Seacroft Whs) 29.51
36 - Julie Smithies (Seacroft Whs) 30.08
37 - Stuart Whittle (Wetherby Whs) 30.20
38 - Reece Hackney (Wetherby Whs) 31.15

Cyclesense Tadcaster League Result Week 14
2nd August 2012 Course - Cawood Circuit
1 - Adam Duggleby (Yorkshire Velo s/c) 26.26
2 - Mac Wontorowski (Wetherby Whs) 28.02
3 - John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) 28.55
4 - Simon West (Yorkshire RC) 29.44
5 - James Atkinson (Yorkshire RC) 29.48
6 - Peter McGowen (Yorkshire RC s/c) 30.23
7 - Wayne Aylesbury (Yorkshire RC) 30.30
8 - Steve Mooring (Yorkshire RC) 30.42
9 - Steve Ward (Wetherby Whs) 30.43
10 - Mike Shacklock (Yorkshire RC) 30.54
11 - Kevin Spink (Leeds Westfield) 31.52
12 - Shaun Tierney (Wetherby Whs) 32.01
13 - Kevin Erskine (Yorkshire RC) 32.09
14 - Peter Walls (Yorkshire RC) 32.37
15 - Peter Macklam (Yorkshire RC s/c) 32.56
16 - Gordon Aylesbury (Yorkshire RC) 34.52
17 - Phil Walker (Wetherby Whs) 35.07  
18 - Geoff Waters (Yorkshire RC s/c) 35.08 
19 - Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Whs) 35.10 
20 - Bob Tate (Leeds Westfield) 35.51 
21 - Stuart Whittle (Wetherby Whs) 37.26
 
Cyclesense Tadcaster League Result Week 13
26th July 2012 - Course V910A - Fairburn/Micklefield - Old A1
1 - John Rowland (Yorkshire RC) 22.26 (Also vet on std +3.43)
2 - Mac Wontorowski (Wetherby Whs) 22.41
3 - Pete Nixon (Seacroft Whs) 22.47
4 - Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) 23.12
5 - James Atkinson (Yorkshire RC) 23.24
6 - Ian Lazenby (Seacroft Whs) 23.38
7 - John Smithies (Seacroft Whs) 23.43
8 - Paul Stainthorpe (Seacroft Whs) 24.05
9 - Richard Brook (Wetherby Whs) 24.08
10 - Steve Ward (Wetherby Whs) 24.10
11 - Pete McGowen (Yorkshire RC s/c) 24.13
12 - Keith Storey (Seacroft Whs) 24.41
13 - Antony Ashworth (Wetherby Whs) 25.01
14 - Andrew Lee (Wetherby Whs) 25.19
15 - Kevin Spink (Leeds Westfield) 25.34
16 - Nigel Bennett (Seacroft Whs s/c) 25.37
17 - Matthew Downes (Seacroft Whs) 25.38
18 - Phil Hurt (Yorkshire RC) 25.40
19 - Richard Barker (Seacroft Whs) 25.49
20 - Peter Walls (Yorkshire RC) 25.56
21 - Bob Tate (Leeds Westfield) 26.03
22 - Nick Barnes (Seacroft Whs s/c) 26.12
23 - Shaun Tierney (Wetherby Whs) 26.15
24 - Andrew Metcalfe (Yorkshire RC) 26.32
25 - Rob Crolla (Seacroft Whs) 26.58
26 - Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Whs) 27.49
27 - Chris Barnes (Seacroft Whs) 29.28

Cyclesense Tadcaster League Result Week 12 
19th July 2012 - Course V111R - A168 Wetherby to Walshford 
1 - Richard Hamilton (Yorkshire Velo) 22.45
2 - Mac Wontorowski (Wetherby Wheelers) 23.05
3 - John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) 23.07
4 - Pete Nixon (Seacroft Wheelers) 23.38
5 - Stu Wood (Seacroft Wheelers) 23.55
6 - John Smithies (Seacroft Wheelers) 23.55
7 - Ian Lazenby (Seacroft Wheelers) 23.55
8 - Richard Brook (Wetherby Whs) 24.44
9 - Nick Barnes (Seacroft Whs s/c) 24.56
10 - Paul Stainthorpe (Seacroft Whs) 25.18
11 - Keith Storey (Seacroft Whs) 25.20
12 - Kevin Spink (Leeds Westfield) 25.27
13 - Andrew Lee (Wetherby Whs) 25.28
14 - Anthony Ashworth (Wetherby Whs) 25.47
15 - Richard Barker (Seacroft Whs) 26.18
16 - Dave Virden (Yorkshire Velo) 26.33
17 - Matthew Downes (Seacroft Whs) 26.57
18 - Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Whs) 27.21
19 - Nigel Bennett (Seacroft Whs s/c) 27.23
20 - Chris Beetham (Seacroft Whs) 28.43
21 - Simon Smith (Wetherby Whs) 29.20
22 - Chris Barnes (Seacroft Whs) 29.52
23 - Robert Tate (Leeds Westfield) 30.29


Cyclesense Tadcaster League Result Week 10
5th July 2012 - Course V910A - Old A1 road, Fairburn to Micklefield
1 - Adam Duggleby (Yorkshire Velo s/c) 21.00 
2 - Richard Hamilton (Yorkshire velo) 22.25 
3 - Mike Cross (Yorkshire RC s/c) 22.42 
4 - Mac Wontorowski (Wetherby Whs) 22.51 
5 - Pete Nixon (Seacroft Whs) 22.52 
6 - Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) 23.14 
7 - John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) 23.28 
8 - John Smithies (Seacroft Whs) 23.40 
9 - Stu Wood (Seacroft Whs) 24.00 
10- Peter McGowen (Yorkshire RC s/c) 24.15 
11 - Paul Stainthorpe (Seacroft Whs) 24.20
12 - Seb Marsh (Seacroft Whs s/c) 24.32 (Fastest junior) 
13 - Steve Ward (Wetherby Whs) 24.39 
14 - Steve Mooring (Yorkshire RC) 24.40 
15 - Mike Shacklock (Yorkshire RC) 24.42 (Vet on standard +3.37) 
16 - Adrian Stott (Yorkshire RC) 24.42 
17 - Nick Barnes (Seacroft Whs s/c) 24.44 
18 - Phil Hurt (Yorkshire RC) 25.28 
19 - Kevin Erskine (Yorkshire RC) 25.34 
20 - Shaun Tierney (Wetherby Whs) 25.48 
21 - Dave Virden (Yorkshire Velo) 25.49 
22 - Steve Barnes (Seacroft Whs) 25.56 
23 - Chris Barnes (Seacroft Whs) 26.05 (Fastest juvenile) 
24 - Peter Walls (Yorkshire RC) 26.15 
25 - Richard Barker (Seacroft Whs) 26.17 
26 - Nigel Bennett (Seacroft Whs s/c) 26.28 
27 - Peter Macklam (Yorkshire RC s/c) 26.48 
28 - Dave Rowley (Wetherby Whs) 26.54 
29 - Geoff Waters (Yorkshire RC s/c) 27.14 
30 - Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Whs) 27.26 
31 - Eugene Cross (Yorkshire RC) 27.50 
32 - Adrian Ware (Wetherby Whs) 28.07 
33 - Garry Marsh (Seacroft Whs s/c) 28.20 
34 - Julie Smithies (Seacroft Whs) 29.59

28th June 2012 Cyclesense Tadcaster League Result Week 9
Course V111R - A168 Wetherby to Walshford

1 - Richard Hamilton (Yorkshire Velo) 22.49 
2 - John Rowland (Yorkshire RC) 23.09 
3 - Mac Wontorowski (Wetherby Whs) 23.17 
4 - Mike Cross (Yorkshire RC s/c) 23.29 
5 - Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) 23.34 
6 - John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) 23.37 
7 - Richard Brook (Wetherby Whs) 24.37 
8 - Mike Shacklock (Yorkshire RC) 24.53 (Fastest vet on std +3.26) 
9 - Steve Ward (Wetherby Whs) 25.01 
10 - Steve Mooring (Yorkshire RC) 25.16 
11 - Dave Virden (Yorkshire Velo) 26.12 
12 - Andrew Lee (Wetherby Whs) 26.16 
13 - Phil Hurt (Yorkshire RC) 26.16 
14 - Kevin Spink (Leeds Westfield) 26.18 
15 - Peter Walls (Yorkshire RC) 26.36 
16 - Antony Ashworth (Wetherby Whs) 26.40 
17 - Shaun Tierney (Wetherby Whs) 26.48
18 - Peter Macklam (Yorkshire RC s/c) 27.07 
19 - Geoff Waters (Yorkshire RC s/c) 27.42 
20 - David Rowley (Wetherby Whs) 27.52 
21 - Adrian Ware (Wetherby Whs) 27.59 
22 - Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Whs) 28.07 
23 - Robert Tate (Leeds Westfield) 29.10 
24 - Eugene Cross (Yorkshire RC s/c) 29.17 
25 - Stuart Whittle (Wetherby Whs) 30.18 
26 - Phil Walker (Wetherby Whs) 31.25
 
"This was one of the better nights on this course and with only a light crosswind most riders were faster than on previous visits. Wetherby Wheelers were out in force, due to this being their most local course, and they introduced several new riders to the League who we hope will now continue to participate and improve."  Cyclesense

White Rose Classic June 2012



No.    Name                                  Course                     Time Taken
31     Anthony Ashworth               Long                         08:08:01
71     Mke Bates                           
138   David Burnell                      Medium                     08:11:09
317   Martin Garner                     Medium                     06:50:11
486   Jo Johnston                        Medium                     06:45:39
682   Stephen Pearson               Medium                      08:11:13
807   Paul Smith 
873   Shaun Tierney                    Long                         10:02:54
887   Graham Turner                   Long                         08:59:34
902   Kathy Varley 
915   Phil Walker                          Medium                     08:11:03
923   Steve Ward                         Long                         dnf
925   Adrian Ware                        Long                         08:13:46
966   Dave Ryder                         Long                         08:37:58
980   Maciej Wontorowski             Long                         06:42:03   

Cyclesense Tadcaster League Week 6
Cancelled due to rain

Cyclesense Tadcaster League Result Week 5
Week 5 - 31st May 2012 - Course V318 - A162 Tadcaster to Sherburn
1 - Richard Hamilton (Yorkshire Velo) 23.05 
2 - James Atkinson (Yorkshire RC) 23.27 
3 - Pete Nixon (Seacroft Whs) 23.40 
4 - Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) 23.41
5 - John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) 24.04
6 - John Smithies (Seacroft Whs) 24.45
7 - Abby-Mae Parkinson (Seacroft Whs s/c) 24.49 (Fastest lady/fastest juvenile)
8 - Mike Shacklock (Yorkshire RC) 24.51 (Vet on std +3.21)
9 - Stu Wood (Seacroft Whs) 24.55
10 - Nick Barnes (Seacroft Whs s/c) 25.07 (Fastest junior)
11 - Peter McGowen (Yorkshire RC s/c) 25.10
12 - Keith Storey (Seacroft Whs) 25.15
13 - Simon Mooring (Yorkshire RC) 25.20
14 - Matthew Downes (Seacroft Whs) 26.16
15 - Robert Tate (Leeds Westfield) 26.21
16 - Kevin Spink (Leeds Westfield) 26.30
17 - Mark Glynn (Yorkshire Velo) 26.34
18 - Jude Taylor (Seacroft Whs) 26.39
19 - Tim Stocker (Seacroft Whs) 26.39
20 - Dave Virden (Yorkshire Velo) 26.43
21 - Tim Eastwood (Seacroft Whs s/c) 26.44
22 - Nigel Bennett (Seacroft Whs s/c) 26.53
23 - Peter Walls (Yorkshire RC) 27.56
24 - Peter Macklam (Yorkshire RC s/c) 27.31
25 - Bob Duxbury (Seacroft Whs) 27.57
26 - Richard Barker (Seacroft Whs) 28.14
27 - Geoff Waters (Yorkshire RC s/c) 28.20
28 - Chris Barnes (Seacroft Whs) 28.26
29 - Chris Beetham (Seacroft Whs) 28.36
30 - Keith Richardson (Leeds Westfield) 28.53
31 - Dave Scurrah (Seacroft Whs) 29.17
32 - Roy Cannon (Yorkshire RC) 30.31
33 - Julie Smithies (Seacroft Whs) 31.44

Cyclesense Tadcaster League Result Week 4
Week 4 - 26th May - Course V910A - Old A1 Road, Fairburn to Micklefield
1 - Adam Duggleby (Yorkshire Velo s/c) 20.42 
2 - Jake Womersley (Yorkshire Velo s/c) 22.01 
3 - John Rowland (Yorkshire RC) 22.38 
4 - Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) 23.02 
5 - Mac Wontorowski (Wetherby Whs) 23.08 
6 - Simon West (Yorkshire RC) 23.34 
7 - John Blomeley (Yorkshire RC) 23.36 
8 - John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) 23.37 
9 - Phil Turton (Yorkshire RC) 24.04 
10 - Peter McGowen (Yorkshire RC s/c) 24.12 
11 - Mike Shacklock (Yorkshire RC) 24.26 (Vet on standard +3.46) 
12 - Steve Mooring (Yorkshire RC) 24.37 
13 - Andrew Lee (Wetherby Whs) 25.34 
14 - Kevin Erskine (Yorkshire RC) 25.48 
15 - Mark Glynn (Yorkshire Velo) 26.08 
16 - Kevin Spink (Leeds Westfield) 26.11 
17- Peter Walls (Yorkshire RC) 26.21 
18 - Peter Macklam (Yorkshire RC s/c) 26.24 
19 - Shaun Tierney (Wetherby Whs) 27.32 
20 - Geoff Waters (Yorkshire RC s/c) 27.45 
21 - Robert Tate (Leeds Westfield) 28.11 
22 - Tony Jackson (Leeds Westfield) 28.44

Cyclesense Tadcaster League Result Week 3
17th May 2012 - Course V328 - A162 Tadcaster to South Milford
 
1 - Jake Womersley (Yorkshire Velo s/c) 33.24 (Fastest junior) 
2 - Richard Hamilton (Yorkshire Velo) - 34.12 
3 - Nigel Goscinski (Yorkshire Velo) - 34.37 (Vet on standard +5.35) 
4 - Mike Cross (Yorkshire RC s/c) 35.13 
5 - Pete Nixon (Seacroft Whs) 35.37 
6 - Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) 35.42 
7 - John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) 35.56 
8 - John Colman (Yorkshire RC) 36.10 
9 - John Blomeley (Yorkshire RC) 36.10 
10 - Stu Wood (Seacroft Whs) 36.11 
11 - Adrian Stott (Yorkshire RC) 36.13 
12 - John Smithies (Seacroft Whs) 36.38 
13 - Ian Lazenby (Seacroft Whs) - 36.51 
14 - Abby-Mae Parkinson (Seacroft Whs s/c) 37.07 (Fastest juvenile and lady) 
15 - Phil Turton (Yorkshire RC) 37.12 
16 - Mike Shacklock (Yorkshire RC) 37.21 
17 - Keith Storey (Seacroft Whs) 37.36 
18 - Seb Marsh (Seacroft Whs s/c) 38.16 
19 - Nick Barnes (Seacroft Whs s/c) 38.23 
20 - Steve Ward (Wetherby Whs) 38.35 
21 - Glenn Armstrong (Wetherby Whs) 39.00 
22 - Nigel Bennett (Seacroft Whs s/c) 40.02 
23 - Dave Virden (Yorkshire Velo) 40.06 
24 - Matthew Downes (Seacroft Whs) 40.35 
25 - Richard Barker (Seacroft Whs) 42.11 
26 - Geoff Waters (Yorkshire RC s/c) 42.52 
27 - Garry Marsh (Seacroft Whs s/c) 43.11 
28 - Chris Beetham (Seacroft Whs) 43.32 
29 - Chris Barnes (Seacroft Whs) 44.05 
30 - Stuart Whittle (Wetherby Whs) 46.16 
31 - Roy Cannon (Yorkshire RC) 46.43 
32 - Julie Smithies (Seacroft Whs) 49.26
 
Cyclesense Tadcaster League Result Week 2 
11th May 2012 Course - Cawood Circuit
 
1 - Ashley Brown (Yorkshire Velo s/c) 26.59 
2 - Jake Womersley (Yorkshire Velo s/c) 27.46 
3 - John Woods (Yorkshire Velo) 29.35 (Vet on std +3.17)
4 - Mac Wontorowski (Wetherby Whs) 29.40
5 - Pete Nixon (Seacroft Whs s/c) 29.54
6 - John Smithies (Seacroft Whs) 29.55
7 - Stu Wood (Seacroft Whs) 30.00
8 - Keith Storey (Seacroft Whs) 30.40
9 - Seb Marsh (Seacroft Whs s/c) 31.17
10 - Abby-Mae Parkinson (Seacroft Whs s/c) 31.24
11 - Nick Barnes (Seacroft Whs s/c) 31.48
12 - Paul Stainthorpe (Seacroft Whs) 31.58
13 - Andrew Lee (Wetherby Whs) 32.14
14 - Steve Ward (Wetherby Whs) 32.43
15 - Nigel Bennett (Seacroft Whs s/c) 32.51
16 - Kevin Spink (Leeds Westfield) 32.55
17 - Dave Virden (Yorkshire Velo) 33.36 
18 - Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Whs) 34.44
19 - Richard Barker (Seacroft Whs) 34.52
20 - Garry Marsh (Seacroft Whs s/c) 36.10
21 - Dave Scurrah (Seacroft Whs) 36.47
22 - Chris Barnes (Seacroft Whs) 37.18
23 - Chris Beetham (Seacroft Whs) 38.03
DNF - Adam Duggleby (Yorkshire Velo s/c)

 
Cyclesense Tadcaster League Result Week 1
4th May 2012 - Course - V318 (Tadcaster - Sherburn)

1 - John Rowland (Yorkshire RC) 23.58
2 - Mike Cross (Yorkshire RC s/c) 24.14
3 - Mac Wantorowski (Wetherby Whs) 24.29
4 - Stu Wood (Seacroft Whs) 24.32
5 - Steve Smith (Yorkshire RC) 24.33 
6 - John Colman (Yorkshire RC) 24.43 
7 - Mike Shacklock (Yorkshire RC) 25.03 (Vet on standard +3.09) 
8 - John Smithies (Seacroft Whs) 25.07 
9 - Darren Bendelow (Seacroft Whs s/c) 25.21 
10 - Ian Lazenby (Seacroft Whs) 25.27 
11 - Simon West (Yorkshire RC) 25.32 
11 - Abby-Mae Parkinson (Seacroft Whs s/c) 25.32 
13 - Seb Marsh (Seacroft Whs s/c) 25.42 
14 - Roy Cannon (Yorkshire RC) 25.43 
15 - Nick Barnes (Seacroft Whs s/c) 25.49 
16 - Steve Mooring (Yorkshire RC) 26.05 
17 - Glenn Armstrong (Wetherby Whs) 26.11 
18 - George Young (Leeds Westfield s/c) 26.15 
19 - Kevin Spink (Leeds Westfield) 27.08 
20 - Paul Stainthorpe (Seacroft Whs) 27.25 
21 - Peter Walls (Yorkshire RC) 27.26 
22 - Nigel Bennett (Seacroft Whs s/c) 27.27 
23 - Robert Tate (Leeds Westfield) 27.28 
24 - Andrew Lee (Wetherby Whs) 27.32 
25 - Matthew Downes (Seacroft Whs) 27.34 
26 - Peter Macklam (Yorkshire RC) 27.52 
27 - Richard Barker (Seacroft Whs) 28.23 
28 - Chris Barnes (Seacroft Whs) 28.27 
29 - Adrian Ware (Wetherby Whs) 28.39 
30- Cliff Beldon (Leeds Westfield s/c) 28.40 
31 - Howard Blakeley (Wetherby Whs) 28.45 
32 - Chris Beetham (Seacroft Whs) 29.01 
33 - Kevin Erskine (Yorkshire RC s/c) 29.12 
34 - Shaun Tierney (Wetherby Whs) 29.43 
35 - Simon Smith (Wetherby Whs) 30.15 
36 - Garry Marsh (Seacroft Whs s/c) 30.58 
37 - Stuart Whittle (Wetherby Whs) 30.59 
DNS - Brendan Power (Wetherby Whs)

Results for 2011, see Archives








Community Web Kit provided free by BT